CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I81379

Mr. Robert Gardenier
M.E. Dey & Co.
5007 South Howell Avenue
P.O. Box 370080
Milwaukee, WI 53237-0080

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex bathrobe from Korea.

Dear Mr. Gardenier:

In your letter dated May 18, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SINY Corp dba Roller Fabrics. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

The submitted sample, style 52022, is a unisex bathrobe constructed from 80 percent nylon and 20 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment features long sleeves, a shawl collar, one chest pocket, two front patch pockets and a full front opening secured by a self-fabric tie belt.

The applicable subheading for style 52022 will be 6208.92.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of man-made fibers: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

Style 52022 falls within textile category designation 650. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division